Past members information

We are pleased to receive updates from past members, To add you own please email biggy@biggleswaderugby.co.uk. No email or personal info will be published or passed onto other members without permission and Defiantly nothing will be passed to other organisations.

Biggleswade Rugby Club – Past Captains / Presidents and Chairmen

1st team Captains

1949

-50

W.A. JORDAN

 

1979

-80

D.YOUNG

 

2009

-10

R.TAYLOR

1950

-51

W.A. JORDAN

1980

-81

J.GILL

2010

-11

R.TAYLOR

1951

-52

W.A. JORDAN

1981

-82

J.ALBONE

2011

-12

J.HAMILTON

1952

-53

J.W. HOLDAWAY

1982

-83

P.J.KENDALL

2012

-13

J.HAMILTON

1953

-54

R. SMYTH

1983

-84

R.GREER

2013

-14

J.CAULFIELD

1954

-55

M. WOOD

1984

-85

R.GREER

2014

-15

J.CAULFIELD

1955

-56

M. ELLERBECK

1985

-86

P.EBBAGE

2015

-16

D.NOTT

1956

-57

J.M.KENDALL

1986

-87

J.JORDAN

2016

-17

J.CAULFIELD

1957

-58

J.M.KENDALL

1987

-88

J.JORDAN

2017

-18

D.NOTT

1958

-59

M.P.HOUGHTON

1988

-89

G.INGLE

2018

-20

J.CAULFIELD

1959

-60

A. KITCHINER

1989

-90

R.GREER

2019

-20

J.CAULFIELD

1960

-61

P. BISHOP

1990

-91

M.ROOK

2020

-

G.TAYLOR

1961

-62

M. DANIELS

1991

-92

M.ROOK

 

 

 

1962

-63

D.PRIEST

1992

-93

M.ROOK

 

 

 

1963

-64

R.COPE

1993

-94

S.MATHEWS

 

 

 

1964

-65

R.COPE

1994

-95

S.MATHEWS

 

 

 

1965

-66

T.J.CHISHOLM

1995

-96

J.JORDAN

 

 

 

1966

-67

T.J.CHISHOLM

1996

-97

J.JORDAN

 

 

 

1967

-68

M.MARTIN

1997

-98

J.DAVIS

 

 

 

1968

-69

C.CHAMBERS

1998

-99

J.I.DICKINSON

 

 

 

1969

-70

J.R.CARLISLE

1999

-00

G.HORSFORD

 

 

 

1970

-71

R.DAWSON

2000

-01

G.ALBONE

 

 

 

1971

-72

C.J.WINCHURCH

2001

-02

A.ROOK

 

 

 

1972

-73

C.J.WINCHURCH

2002

-03

A.ROOK

 

 

 

1973

-74

M.R.CARLISLE

2003

-04

R.TAYLOR

 

 

 

1974

-75

M.R.CARLISLE

2004

-05

R.TAYLOR

 

 

 

1975

-76

R.A.G.JACKSON

2005

-06

R.TAYLOR

 

 

 

1976

-77

G.BOWMAN

2006

-07

M.RASTRICK

 

 

 

1977

-78

J.ALBONE

2007

-08

I.JONES

 

 

 

1978

-79

J.ALBONE

2008

-09

I.JONES

 

 

 

 

Ladies team Captains

1997

-99

S.HEAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

-99

J.LONG

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999

-00

J.LONG

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000

-01

J.LONG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

-18

C.FIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018

-19

C.FIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

-2019

-20

C.FIELD

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020

-

C.WATSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENTS

1949-51 D.REDMAN
1951-70 MAJOR SIMON WHITBREAD
1970-72 M.HUMPHRIS
1972-80 R.SMYTHE
1980-06 W.A.JORDAN
2006-09 J.CUSHION
2009-15 M.WILLIAMS
2015- J.Thoday

 

CHAIRMEN

1949-51 REV. DAVID DAVIES
1951-61 M.HUMPHRIS
1961-74 J.M.KENDALL
1974-75 R.COPE
1975-81 G.W.HERRICK
1981-95 T.J.CHISHOLM
1995-97 J.ALBONE
1997-98 P.N.ALDIS
1998-03 J.CUSHION
2003-10 J.THODAY
2010-15 S.MATHEWS
2015-16 P.BIERNIS
2016-17 S.RUTT
2017- D.TYSOM



Players who have played First Class rugby before joining Biggleswade
Bob Smyth                                         Bedford
Gerald ‘Nuts’ Gilbert                       Bedford
Mike Williams        Blackheath, London Welsh, Penguins
Richard Eales Harlequins, Northampton Saints
Simon Darville Bedford
Dave Parker Lancashire, Oldham R.L
Gavin Simkins Bedford, England u21
John Orwin Gloucester , Bedford, Barbarians & England (Captain)

Players who have played first class rugby after playing at Biggleswade
Mick Buck                                            Bedford
Stu Williams                            Bedford , Sedgley Park
Hugh Green                                          Bedford
Roger Smith                                          Bedford
Richard Kendall *                                Bedford
Steve Grabham *                      London Welsh, Bridgend
Simon Lincoln                              Bedford, Penguins
Peter Shea England Deaf team
Andy Savage                                    Nottingham
Charlie  Beech      Northampton saints, London Wasps England u20
Simon Pitfield Loughborough Uni, England Students, England U16
Gareth Griffiths Bedford
*played before and after playing at Biggleswade

If you can add to this list of players who have played first class rugby please email the club or speak to Mike Williams, who compiled this list.


Coaches Player / Paddy Kendall award

Given each year to the mini player of the season for each age group.

Year U6 U7 U8 U9 U10 U11 U12
1994/95 Dominic Whitbread Charlie Beech James Ormesher Ashton St.Hill Jack Brennan
1995/96 Stuart Ramsey Dominic Whitbread Martin Larman Thomas Willingale John Messer
1996/97 James Clark Alistair Reid Dominic Whitbread Andrew Savage David Haverly
1997/98 Gary Athow James Clark xx Dominic Whitbread Charlie Beech
1998/99 Thomas Harding George Mathews James Clark Daniel Tuffin Edmund Burgess
1999/00 Alex Hughes Glyn Hughes Tom Torne John Ball Stuart Ramsey
2000/01 Nicky Elwood Alex Hughes Mike Trigg Gary Athow John Ball
2001/02 Archie Wellbelove Alex Hughes Aran Tilbury Andrew Ince Ryan Hudson
2002/03 Owen Griffiths Archie Wellbelove Alex Hughes Henry Wellbelove George Mathews
2003/04 Harrison Albone Rhys Gregory Ben Watson Peter Fletcher Michael Hall
2004/05 Danny Boness Sion McGregor Fraser Woods Liam Dunne Michael Kendall
2005/06 Ross Mackensie Harry Jones Rob Evans Owen Griffiths Ryan Brett-Williams
2006/07 Cole Martin Andrew Metcalf Callam Fairhead Riordan Heath Adam Parrish
2007/08 Mason Carter Andrew Twydell Jake Stone Will Kitson Henry Cusack
2008/09 Ben Jones Mason Carter Max Chappell Robin Johansson Callam Fairhead
2009/10 Thomas Richardson Lucas Inman Harry Kendall Aaron Borland Edward Lamb
2010/11 xx Nathan Litchfield Callum Hall Thomas Litchfield Harry Kendall Aaron Borland H. Cooke
2011/12 xx John Richardson Lee Pettit Thomas Richardson Lucas Inman Luke Gadsby Joe Wallace
2012/13 xx Samuel Skirving Eldon Craven William Evans Kye Barwell Rohan Neal Thomas Smart
2013/14 Toby Ball Seren Lockwood Sam Cook Tommy Quorn Luke Howells Oliver Peto xx
2014/15 Blythe Day Joey Green Jack Williams Matilda Thomas-O’Keefe Morgan Jukes Ben Yates Tom Richardson
2015/16 Noah Jennings Lucas Drew Monty Bagnall Spencer Hall Cory Lindley Dalip Kalirai Quin Heath
2016/17 Daniel Oshea Noah Jennings Edie Auckland Imogen Davies Phoebe Fullerton Jacob Barnes John Richardson
2017/18 Jude Neale Dylan Ryan Mathew Bradley Blythe Day James Phillips Jack Hill Cory Lindley-Winch
2018/19 Heidi Fullerton

The U12 shield has sadly been misplaced and so too is the names it contained.  If any one has information please contact the club.